Privacy Policy

What we do with the stuff we know

At Explorium Limited, we recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We have therefore set out below the guidelines we use for protecting your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

Explorium’s privacy commitment

The Switchyourlightson website (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Explorium. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact Explorium at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

Consent

Your use of the Site and any disclosure of personal information via the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about you

When you (a customer and/or partner) register to purchase products through Switchyourlightson.com we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. Switchyourlightson.com then keeps a record of this information.

If you (a customer and/or partner) place an order with us and elect for us to store your credit or debit card details, Switchyourlightson.com will keep a record of those details.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had.

If you contact Explorium by telephone we may record, store and use that call for future training or business purposes. This includes, without limitation, use for the purpose of dispute resolution and/or complaints management.

If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us because you feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your information erased from our records, you can so do by contacting us in accordance with the information provided at ‘further information’ below.

How we use your personal data

All the information we collect via the Site or through correspondence (including telephone calls) with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  1. Our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report or credit bureaus.
  2. Our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you.
  3. Our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences.

Data over the internet

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. By using Switchyourlightson.com you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

How we protect information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments.

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third party service providers.

Only employees, our partners and any third party service providers (such as Infusionsoft or Stripe) who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Further information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at www.explorium.co.uk/contact-us or phone us on 01458 274050.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the switchyourlightson.com website.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This